Privacy Statement

Purpose of this statement

Your privacy is important to The Bournemouth and District Recreational Charity (the Charity).  This privacy statement gives information about the personal information that the Charity collects, and the ways in which the Charity uses that personal information.  This updated statement is provided following the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

Using Personal Information

The Club may use your personal information to:

-        Administer the Club website

-        Personalise the Club website to you

-        Manage your Club membership and the membership services

-        Enable access and use of the Club website services

-        Publish information about you on the Club website

-        Send to you statements, event notices and marketing communications

-        Collect payments from you

Where the Charity discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor will be obliged to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

Over and above these disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified above, the Charity may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

 

Cross-border data transfers

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website, the data will be published on the internet and may be available around the world. You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

 

 Securing your data

 The Charity will take reasonable technical, operational and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

 

 

 

Updating this statement

The Charity may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on the website.  The Charity recommend checking the website periodically for updates

 

What rights do I have?

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract, the website or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, where it would infringe the rights of a third party (including our rights) or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. Relevant exemptions are included in both the GDPR and in the Data Protection Act 2018. We will inform you of relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make

 

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred. This likely to be the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK

 

The Data Protection Officer

The Bournemouth and District Recreational Charity

Bournemouth Sports Club

East Parley

Christchurch

BH23 6BL

 

Or

 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

How long will you retain my data?

Where the Charity processes data in connection with your Club membership we will do this for as long as you are an active member of The Club and we will delete it within three months of the Charity’s year end after you cease to be a member

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we will process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future

Where we process personal data in connection with performing a service, we will keep the data for 7 years from your last interaction with us or from when the service ends  

Where we process personal data to meet legal requirements, we will hold this for as long as the law requires

 

 

Go to top